Committees

ASC 2016 Conference Chair

Dr Bill Gross, Honorary Principal Fellow, University of Wollongong

 

ASC 2016 Local Organising Committee

Mr Warren Müller, CSIRO

Dr Gwenda Thompson, Australian Bureau of Statistics

Dr Bronwen Whiting, Australian National University

Prof. Dharmendra Sharma, University of Canberra

Dr Ray Lindsay, Australian Taxation Office

Ms Robyn Attewell, Australian Federal Police

Ms Marie-Louise Rankin, SSA Executive Officer

Ms Sharyn Lavender, Datalytics Pty Ltd

Dr Tasadduq Imam, Central Queensland University (Melbourne Campus)
 

ASC 2016 Program Committee

Mr Warren Muller, CSIRO

Prof Michael Martin, Australian National University

Assoc Prof Glenn Stone, Western Sydney University

Prof Noel Cressie, University of Wollongong

Prof Alan Welsh, Australian National University

Assoc Prof Robert Clark, University of Wollongong

Dr John Henstridge, Data Analysis Australia

Dr Mark Griffin, Australian Development Agency for Statistics and Information Systems

Dr Alice Richardson, University of Canberra

Dr Peter Howley, University of Newcastle

 

AusDM Sub-Committee

Dharmendra Sharma, AusDM Co-Conference Chair, University of Canberra

Graham Williams, AusDM Co-Conference Chair, Steering Committee Co-Chair, Microsoft Operations, Singapore

Zahid Islam, AusDM Program Chair (Research Track), Charles Sturt University

Glenn Stone, AusDM Program Chair (Research Track), University of Western Sydney

Kok-Leong Ong, Program Chair (Application Track), La Trobe University, Melbourne

Yanchang Zhao, Program Chair (Application Track), Department of Immigration and Border Protection

Warwick Graco, Program Chair (Industry Showcase), Australian Taxation Office

Simeon Simoff, Steering Committee Co-Chair, University of Western Sydney

 

OZCOTS Sub-Committee

Brian Phillips, Co-Program Chair and Joint Editor

Helen MacGillivray, Co-Program Chair and Joint Editor

Bronwen Whiting, Representative on the ASC 2016 Local Organising Committee

Michael Martin, Representative on the ASC 2016 Program Committee and Joint Editor 

Website Sponsor

SDAS_website banner advert

SSA Program Dates

1 February 2016 – Registration and abstract submissions are open

29 July 2016 – Abstract submission closed

26 August 2016 – Authors notified

16 September 2016 – Early bird registration cut-off date

23 September 2016 – Extended early bird registration deadline

24 October 2016 – Preliminary program available

24 October 2016 – All authors registered

14 November 2016 – Final program confirmed

5 – 8 December 2016 – SSAI Conference dates

 

 

AusDM Program Dates

1 February 2016 – Registration and paper submissions open

2 September 2016 – Paper submission closes

16 September 2016 – Early bird registration cut-off date

23 September 2016 – Extended early bird registration deadline

24 October 2016 – Authors notified

7 November 2016 – Camera ready submission

9 November 2016 – Preliminary program confirmed

6 – 8 December 2016 – AusDM Conference dates

 

OZCOTS Program Dates

1 February 2016 – Registration and abstract submissions open

30 June 2016 – Abstract submission close

8 July 2016 – Authors notified

29 July 2016 – Deadline for papers to be refereed

16 September 2016 – Early bird registration cut-off date

23 September 2016 – Extended early bird registration deadline

24 October 2016 – All authors registered

24 October 2016 – Final versions of all papers submitted

24 October 2016 – Preliminary program confirmed

14 November 2016 – Final program confirmed

8 – 9 December 2016 – OZCOTS Conference dates

Join our mailing list

Join our mailing list to be kept up to date with information on the Conference.

Host Organisations:

Conference Managers

Arinex Pty Ltd
Arinex Pty Ltd
ABN 28 000 386 676
Level 10, 51 Druitt Street, Sydney, NSW 2001
Ph: +61 2 9265 0700
Fax: +61 2 9267 5443
asc2016@arinex.com.au